Barclays Bank Forex Rates: Fees & the India Note
Barclays Bank Forex Rates: Fees & the India Note | Xflow
News / Generic

Published on 30/10/2026

Barclays Bank Forex Rates: Fees & the India Note

Convert at the mid-market rate

Xflow prices every conversion off the live mid-market rate and settles to your Indian bank on the next business day.

Before you look up Barclays forex rates for India, one fact changes the picture. Barclays wound down its consumer banking business in India back in 2011, shutting most of its branches.


Since then, Barclays in India has focused on corporate, investment, and wealth banking, not everyday retail forex. Its full retail currency services, including foreign cash and card use, run in markets like the United Kingdom.


So if you are an individual or small business in India, Barclays is not where you would receive a routine inward remittance. What still matters is the mechanics: any bank converts an inward payment at its TT (telegraphic transfer) buying rate, which sits below the live mid-market rate.


If you receive export income in India, you can collect international payments at the live mid-market rate through a specialist platform. This guide covers what Barclays charges where it still offers retail forex, how the rates work, and how to receive money into India for less.


Barclays Bank forex rates today

Barclays Bank's USD TT buying rate today is ₹94.26, with the major currencies in the table below.


These figures come from the sheet Barclays Bank published on 30 October 2026 at 9:02 AM. The bank revises it during the day, so these are the morning quote and the settlement rate may differ.


If you are receiving money from abroad, the column you want is TT Buying.


This sheet covers up to USD 0.1 million equivalent. Above USD 100,000 (USD 0.1 million) equivalent, the published card rates no longer apply.


Source: Barclays Bank India Forex Card Rates (PDF), published by Barclays Bank itself. Rates are indicative and subject to change with market movements. The rate that applies is the one prevailing when your account is credited.

CurrencyTT Buying (inward)TT Selling (outward)Bills BuyingCard (cash out)Card (load)
USD United States Dollar94.2696.1794.2694.2696.17
EUR Euro105.50107.63105.50105.50107.63
GBP Great Britain Pound126.25128.80126.25126.25128.80
AED U.A.E. Dirham25.6726.1825.6725.6726.18
AUD Australian Dollar66.3767.7166.3766.3767.71
CAD Canadian Dollar67.4768.8367.4767.4768.83
SGD Singapore Dollar73.7675.2573.7673.7675.25
CHF Swiss Franc114.68116.99114.68114.68116.99
JPY Japanese Yen0.59890.61100.59890.59890.6110


Barclays Bank USD rate over the last 10 working days

Barclays Bank's USD TT buying rate is ₹94.26 on the sheet dated 30 October 2026, up ₹0.51 (0.54%) from ₹93.75 on 16 October 2026.


Each row is the rate Barclays Bank published on that date. Banks publish on working days only, and a date missing from the list is one with no sheet on record.

Sheet dateTT buying (money coming in)TT selling (money going out)
30 October 2026₹94.26₹96.17
29 October 2026₹94.24₹96.14
28 October 2026₹94.18₹96.09
27 October 2026₹94.19₹96.09
26 October 2026₹94.00₹95.90
23 October 2026₹93.83₹95.73
22 October 2026₹93.47₹95.36
21 October 2026₹93.80₹95.69
19 October 2026₹93.86₹95.76
16 October 2026₹93.75₹95.64

Barclays Bank TT buying rate today

Barclays Bank's TT (telegraphic transfer) buying rate for USD is ₹94.26 on the sheet published 30 October 2026 at 9:02 AM.


This is the number that determines an exporter's payout. When a client abroad wires you dollars, Barclays Bank buys those dollars from you and credits rupees at the TT buying rate.


You will also see this written as TTBR, which is simply short for TT buying rate. Some sheets and screens use the abbreviation on its own.


On a USD 10,000 invoice that is ₹9,42,600 before GST and any certificate fee.


Against the mid-market rate, the gap looks like this:


  • Mid-market reference: ₹95.29
  • Barclays Bank TT buying: ₹94.26
  • Gap: 1.08%, or about ₹10,300 on a USD 10,000 invoice


That gap is the bank's margin, and it applies to every transfer settled at card rates. The reference above is the exchangerate-api daily reference rate of ₹95.29 on 30 October 2026. That is a daily reference rate rather than an intraday close, while the bank revises its own sheet through the day. Treat the percentage as close, not exact.


Barclays Bank TT selling rate today

Barclays Bank's TT selling rate for USD is ₹96.17 as of the same sheet.


This is the rate you pay when Barclays Bank sells you foreign currency, so it applies to outward remittances such as paying an overseas supplier or sending money abroad under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS). Xflow handles inbound export earnings only, so outward remittance sits outside what we cover; the rate is here because the bank publishes it on the same sheet.


The spread between the two TT rates is ₹1.91 per dollar, or 2.0% of the buying rate. Buy and sell the same dollar on the same day and that spread is what the bank keeps.


Barclays Bank Forex Card Rates today

Barclays Bank publishes these on the daily sheet it calls its "Forex Card Rates". The card columns carry a different rate from the TT rate.

Card and cash transactionUSD rate today
Loading or reloading a forex card96.17
Cashing out from a forex card94.26

USD to INR at Barclays Bank today

If the dollar is the only currency you deal in, this is the whole sheet in four rows. Which rate applies depends on what you are doing, not on which one you saw first.


Published 30 October 2026 at 9:02 AM. Barclays Bank revises intraday, so re-check the sheet before you rely on a figure for accounting.


Those are the numbers. What follows is where the margin inside them comes from, and what it costs on a real invoice.

What you are doingRate that appliesBarclays Bank USD rate today
Money coming in from a client abroadTT buying rate (TTBR)₹94.26
Sending money abroadTT selling rate₹96.17
Getting paid early on an export billBills buying rate₹94.26
Loading a forex cardCard rate₹96.17

Download Barclays Bank's Forex Card Rates PDF

Barclays Bank publishes its own "Forex Card Rates", and that document is the authority on the rate you will be given, not any figure quoted elsewhere. It is a PDF you can download and keep.


Open it here: Barclays Bank India Forex Card Rates. The bank replaces it each working day, so the link always resolves to the current sheet, and the copy the figures above come from was published on 30 October 2026 at 9:02 AM.


Check the date printed inside the file before you use it. A saved copy keeps its old numbers, and a bank sheet from last week is a different rate, not a rounding difference.

What changed: Barclays and India

Barclays entered Indian retail banking in the late 2000s and reached around 79 branches at its peak. In 2011 it wound the retail business down, sold consumer loans, and closed most outlets.


Today Barclays serves corporate, institutional, and wealth clients in India, but not mass-market retail. If you are looking for a Barclays savings account or a retail forex service in India, that option no longer exists in the way it once did.


For UK customers, and for businesses banking with Barclays abroad, retail forex, cards, and international payments remain available. The rest of this guide reflects that.


Other multinational banks took a different path in India. Standard Chartered forex rates follow a similar TT buying and markup structure, just from a bank that still runs retail current accounts in the country.


Understanding Barclays forex rates

A "forex rate" is the price of one currency in another at a given moment. Banks quote it against the interbank rate, the wholesale price at which large institutions trade, then add a margin before passing it to you.


Barclays applies different rates and fees to cards, cash, and wires. If you want the plain-English version of how these numbers are built, start with forex rates.


The rate that actually applies is the one prevailing when your transaction processes, not the figure quoted earlier, so timing shifts the outcome.


What do TT buying and card rates mean?

TT stands for telegraphic transfer, the electronic movement of money between banks across borders. Two rates matter most when money moves.


  • TT buying rate: the rate at which a receiving bank buys foreign currency from you and pays out local currency. This applies when you receive an inward remittance.
  • Card rate: the rate used when you spend on a card abroad, plus a non-sterling or foreign transaction fee on top.


For anyone receiving export income in India, the TT buying rate at the receiving bank is the number that decides the payout. A telegraphic transfer is the default rail behind most bank-to-bank inward payments.


The same TT buying-rate logic applies across private-sector banks in India. The dcb bank forex rates guide walks through how it plays out at a smaller private lender.


What are Barclays' forex charges?

Where Barclays offers retail forex, such as in the UK, the costs below are typical (as of July 2026). They show the cost structure at a large global bank.

ServiceBarclays charge (as of July 2026)
Non-sterling transaction fee (personal cards)2.99%
Non-sterling transaction fee (business banking)2.75%
Exchange-rate markupEmbedded in the rate, often 3% to 4%
Import bill handling (India corporate)Around ₹2,000 per transaction
Duplicate FIRC (India corporate)Around ₹1,500

The visible fee is only part of the cost. The markup buried in the exchange rate does the rest, especially on card spending and smaller conversions.


Verify the current schedule on Barclays' own site for your country before you rely on a figure, since fees differ by market and account type.


The certificate every inward remittance needs

The rate is not the only recurring cost of receiving export income. Every inward remittance needs a Foreign Inward Remittance Advice or Certificate, and it does two jobs:


  • Proof of receipt. It records that the money arrived and the rate applied. Your accountant needs it at filing time, and it closes the entry in the Export Data Processing and Monitoring System (EDPMS).
  • A cost you pay per transfer. Barclays Bank issues one on request. Check its current schedule of charges for the fee.


Already have a FIRA from a past transfer? See what that transfer actually cost you. Upload the document and it breaks down what the bank charged on that specific transaction against the mid-market rate on the day. Your own number, not an estimate. Xflow may follow up about the result.


Xflow issues an eFIRA on every international transaction within 24 hours, with no manual request. That is a separate consideration from the rate and worth weighing on its own: if you receive a few transfers a month, the certificate admin may matter more to you than the margin does.

How much GST applies when you receive money in India?

When an inward remittance is converted to rupees in India, the conversion attracts 18% GST. It is charged on a "value of supply" the RBI defines in slabs (in force since 1 July 2017), not on your full transfer amount, so it stays modest even on large sums.

Conversion amountValue of supply (taxable value)GST at 18%
Up to ₹1 lakh1% of the amount (minimum ₹250)₹45 to ₹180
₹1 lakh to ₹10 lakh₹1,000 + 0.5% of amount above ₹1 lakh₹180 to ₹990
Above ₹10 lakh₹5,500 + 0.1% of amount above ₹10 lakh (capped at ₹60,000)₹990 to ₹10,800 (maximum)

The takeaway is simple. GST is a known, capped, and comparatively small cost. The exchange-rate margin is the variable you can actually influence.


Why are Barclays' forex rates different from the market rate?

Search "GBP to INR" or "USD to INR" and you see the mid-market rate, the midpoint between global buy and sell prices. No bank pays it out in full. The difference comes from three layers.


The markup (spread)

Barclays adds a margin to the mid-market rate on any conversion, often 3% to 4% on card and cash use. This is the foreign exchange markup, included silently inside the quoted rate.


Correspondent deductions

An inward wire can pass through an intermediary bank that takes its own cut before the money reaches the receiving bank in India.


Market volatility

The rate moves through the day, and your transfer settles at the prevailing rate, not the one you first saw.


The cleanest way to judge any quote is to compare it against the live mid-market rate on the same day.


What does the effective rate look like? A worked example

Say a client sends you USD 10,000 for a completed project. On the sheet Barclays Bank published on 30 October 2026 at 9:02 AM, its TT buying rate was ₹94.26. The mid-market reference that day was ₹95.29.


  • At the mid-market rate: 10,000 × 95.29 = ₹9,52,900
  • At Barclays Bank's TT buying rate: 10,000 × 94.26 = ₹9,42,600
  • Difference from the rate margin alone: ₹10,300, before GST and any certificate fee.


That ₹10,300 is the spread, not a fee you agreed to, and it recurs on every transfer settled at card rates.


One note on the reference: it is a daily rate, so the exact gap on your own transfer is the one on your credit advice.


A platform fee works differently. On the same invoice, Xflow's Growth plan charges 0.4% of the transfer value, about $40, with no markup on the mid-market rate, so the cost sits in a visible fee instead of inside the rate. Both that fee and the bank figures above are before GST, which applies either way.


How can you check Barclays forex rates today?

There are three reliable ways to find the rate, in order of accuracy.


  • Barclays' currency tools for the country where you bank, which show the day's rates and update through the working day.
  • Your transaction confirmation or FIRA, which records the exact rate applied to your specific transfer. This is the only rate that is truly yours.
  • The branch or relationship manager, useful for larger corporate flows.


A quoted rate is a guide. The rate that lands is the one live at the moment your transaction processes, which is why the FIRA figure and the earlier quote rarely match to the paisa. For compliance in India, the FIRA proves both the inward remittance and the rate applied.


How is Xflow different from a bank's forex rates?

Xflow is a cross-border payments platform built for Indian businesses and freelancers receiving money from abroad. The core difference is the reference rate.


A bank marks up a hidden interbank rate and adds fees. Xflow converts at the live mid-market rate and charges a transparent, visible fee, so you can see exactly what conversion costs. Its published pricing, as of July 2026, is below.

PlanFeeBest for
Starter$12 flat up to $2,000; 0.6% above $2,000Invoices typically under $3,500
Growth$20 flat up to $5,000; 0.4% above $5,000Invoices of $2,000 to $10,000
ScaleCustom pricingInvoices of $10,000+

Take the same USD 10,000 invoice on the Growth plan. The fee is 0.4%, about USD 40 (roughly ₹3,576 at ₹89.40), and the conversion happens at the mid-market rate rather than a marked-down one.


If you would rather choose when that conversion happens instead of taking the rate on the day, our limit order vs spot conversion comparison explains the options.


You keep close to the mid-market payout minus a fee you can see, instead of losing the spread you never agreed to. Xflow's flat, visible fee is typically well below a bank's embedded spread, and the gap widens as transaction volumes rise. Settlement is same day, and each payment comes with an auto-issued eFIRA.


A few honest caveats belong here. If you value a single global banking relationship and run large, complex flows, a full-service bank can be worth more than a tighter spot rate.


For one-off or very small transfers, a flat fee can outweigh the rate saving. Run your own numbers on a typical invoice first, and read how to reduce international payment fees to see where the real leakage sits. For regular mid-to-large export receipts, the platform is used for cross-border payments for service exporters.


Does receiving through a platform break compliance?

This is the fear that stops most exporters from switching, and it is worth addressing head-on. Receiving through a regulated platform does not break your regulatory trail.


Xflow holds final RBI Payment Aggregator - Cross Border (PA-CB) authorisation for both exports and imports (as of February 2026), works with AD-1 banks, and auto-issues an eFIRA for each payment.


Your purpose codes, GST refund workflow, and downstream reporting continue as before, and the bank FIRC route remains available. Compliance stays intact; the paperwork simply becomes less manual.


The bottom line

Barclays Bank publishes its rate sheet every working day and revises it intraday. On 30 October 2026 its USD TT buying rate was ₹94.26, about 1.08% below a daily mid-market reference rate of ₹95.29.


If you receive export income, the TT buying rate is the one that applies to you. Check it on the sheet, then check your Foreign Inward Remittance Advice (FIRA) to see what rate actually applied.


Frequently asked questions

Not in the mass-market sense. Barclays wound down its India consumer banking in 2011 and now focuses on corporate, investment, and wealth clients there. Retail forex remains available in markets like the UK.

Where Barclays offers retail forex, the non-sterling transaction fee is 2.99% on personal cards and 2.75% on business banking, plus an exchange-rate markup of roughly 3% to 4% built into the rate.

It is the rate at which a bank converts incoming foreign currency into local currency. It is lower than the mid-market rate, and the difference is the bank's margin. It decides your payout when you receive money.

You would use an Indian bank account or a cross-border payments platform. Either way, compare the applied rate against the mid-market rate to see the true cost.

Google shows the mid-market rate. Banks add a spread, so the rate you receive is below it. The applied rate on your transaction confirmation or FIRA reflects that margin.

Use Barclays' currency tools for the country where you bank, updated through the working day. The exact rate applied appears on your transaction confirmation.

Savings depend on your volume and the rate margin. On regular mid-to-large receipts into India, converting at the mid-market rate with a visible, flat fee can meaningfully cut FX costs compared with a bank spread, and the benefit grows as your transfer volumes increase.

No. The TT buying rate sits below the mid-market rate, and that gap is the bank's margin on the conversion. Barclays Bank publishes both a buying and a selling rate each working day and revises them intraday. Today's figures, with the time Barclays Bank published them, are in the rate table at the top of this page.

The TT rate applies to wire transfers, so it is the one used when an inward remittance is credited to your account. The card rate applies to forex travel cards and carries a wider margin. Do not use a card rate to estimate what an inward wire will fetch. Both are in the table at the top of this page.


Forex rates at other Indian banks

We read the published rate sheet at every major Indian bank. Each page below is refreshed from that bank's own sheet on the same schedule as this one.

Public sector banks

Private sector banks

Foreign and international banks

Related Posts