Karur Vysya Bank Forex Rates Explained | How to Save on Transfers
Karur Vysya Bank Forex Rates Explained | How to Save on Transfers | Xflow
News / Generic

Published on 22/10/2026

Karur Vysya Bank Forex Rates Explained | How to Save on Transfers

Convert at the mid-market rate

Xflow prices every conversion off the live mid-market rate and settles to your Indian bank on the next business day.

Karur Vysya Bank (KVB) does not use one exchange rate. It updates its forex rates several times a day, moving them as the market moves.


When money reaches you from abroad, KVB applies its TT (telegraphic transfer) buying rate, which sits below the live mid-market rate. That gap, the margin, is where most of the cost hides, and it is separate from the 18% GST on the conversion.


If you are an exporter or freelancer receiving payments, the TT buying rate on your credit advice decides your rupee payout, not the rate KVB advertises.


If you receive export income regularly, you can collect international payments at the live mid-market rate and keep more of each invoice. This guide covers how KVB sets each rate, what a conversion really costs, how to read today's number, and how the maths compares.


Karur Vysya Bank forex rates today

Karur Vysya Bank's USD TT buying rate today is ₹93.98, with the major currencies in the table below.


These figures come from the sheet Karur Vysya Bank published on 22 October 2026 at 1:30 PM. The bank revises it during the day, so these are the morning quote and the settlement rate may differ.


If you are receiving money from abroad, the column you want is TT Buying.


One note on reading this table. Karur Vysya Bank publishes the yen in units of 100 on its own sheet. The figures above are converted to a per-unit basis so every currency is comparable. Karur Vysya Bank prints 59.47 per 100 yen, shown here as 0.5947 per yen. So those rows will not match the source document line for line.


This sheet covers transactions up to USD 5,000 equivalent. Above USD 5,000 or equivalent, the sheet directs you to the bank's dealing desk.


Source: KVB Forex Card Rates (PDF), published by Karur Vysya Bank itself. Rates are indicative and subject to change with market movements. The rate that applies is the one prevailing when your account is credited.

CurrencyTT Buying (inward)TT Selling (outward)Bills Buying
USD United States Dollar93.9895.5493.75
EUR Euro105.07107.89104.80
GBP Great Britain Pound125.36128.74125.05
AED U.A.E. Dirham25.4526.1425.39
AUD Australian Dollar65.6067.3665.43
CAD Canadian Dollar66.7268.5266.55
SGD Singapore Dollar73.2375.2073.05
CHF Swiss Franc113.90116.98113.61
JPY Japanese Yen0.59470.61080.5932


Karur Vysya Bank USD rate over the last 10 working days

Karur Vysya Bank's USD TT buying rate is ₹93.98 on the sheet dated 22 October 2026, down ₹1.91 (1.99%) from ₹95.89 on 8 October 2026.


Each row is the rate Karur Vysya Bank published on that date. Banks publish on working days only, and a date missing from the list is one with no sheet on record.

Sheet dateTT buying (money coming in)TT selling (money going out)
22 October 2026₹93.98₹95.54
21 October 2026₹93.90₹95.42
19 October 2026₹94.02₹95.54
16 October 2026₹93.91₹95.45
15 October 2026₹94.03₹95.58
14 October 2026₹94.26₹95.75
13 October 2026₹94.53₹96.01
12 October 2026₹95.07₹96.55
9 October 2026₹95.92₹97.44
8 October 2026₹95.89₹97.44

Karur Vysya Bank TT buying rate today

Karur Vysya Bank's TT (telegraphic transfer) buying rate for USD is ₹93.98 on the sheet published 22 October 2026 at 1:30 PM.


This is the number that determines an exporter's payout. When a client abroad wires you dollars, Karur Vysya Bank buys those dollars from you and credits rupees at the TT buying rate.


You will also see this written as TTBR, which is simply short for TT buying rate. Some sheets and screens use the abbreviation on its own.


On a USD 10,000 invoice that is ₹9,39,800 before GST and any certificate fee.


Against the mid-market rate, the gap looks like this:


  • Mid-market reference: ₹94.59
  • Karur Vysya Bank TT buying: ₹93.98
  • Gap: 0.64%, or about ₹6,100 on a USD 10,000 invoice


That gap is the bank's margin, and it applies to every transfer settled at card rates. The reference above is the exchangerate-api daily reference rate of ₹94.59 on 22 October 2026. That is a daily reference rate rather than an intraday close, while the bank revises its own sheet through the day. Treat the percentage as close, not exact.


Karur Vysya Bank TT selling rate today

Karur Vysya Bank's TT selling rate for USD is ₹95.54 as of the same sheet.


This is the rate you pay when Karur Vysya Bank sells you foreign currency, so it applies to outward remittances such as paying an overseas supplier or sending money abroad under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS). Xflow handles inbound export earnings only, so outward remittance sits outside what we cover; the rate is here because the bank publishes it on the same sheet.


The spread between the two TT rates is ₹1.56 per dollar, or 1.7% of the buying rate. Buy and sell the same dollar on the same day and that spread is what the bank keeps.


USD to INR at Karur Vysya Bank today

If the dollar is the only currency you deal in, this is the whole sheet in four rows. Which rate applies depends on what you are doing, not on which one you saw first.


Published 22 October 2026 at 1:30 PM. Karur Vysya Bank revises intraday, so re-check the sheet before you rely on a figure for accounting.


Those are the numbers. What follows is where the margin inside them comes from, and what it costs on a real invoice.

What you are doingRate that appliesKarur Vysya Bank USD rate today
Money coming in from a client abroadTT buying rate (TTBR)₹93.98
Sending money abroadTT selling rate₹95.54
Getting paid early on an export billBills buying rate₹93.75

Download Karur Vysya Bank's Card Rates PDF

Karur Vysya Bank publishes its own "Card Rates", and that document is the authority on the rate you will be given, not any figure quoted elsewhere. It is a PDF you can download and keep.


Open it here: KVB Forex Card Rates. The bank replaces it each working day, so the link always resolves to the current sheet, and the copy the figures above come from was published on 22 October 2026 at 1:30 PM.


Check the date printed inside the file before you use it. A saved copy keeps its old numbers, and a bank sheet from last week is a different rate, not a rounding difference.

Understanding Karur Vysya Bank forex rates

A "forex rate" is the price of one currency in another at a given moment. Banks quote it against the interbank rate, the wholesale price at which large institutions trade, then add a margin before passing it to you.


KVB publishes several rates because each transaction type carries a different margin. If you want the plain-English version of how these numbers are built, start with forex rates.


The rates KVB shows are indicative. The rate that actually applies is the one prevailing when your account is debited or credited, so a morning figure can shift by the time your transfer settles.


What do TT buying and TT selling rates mean?

TT stands for telegraphic transfer, the electronic movement of money between banks across borders. KVB uses two TT rates and a separate rate for cards and cash.


  • TT buying rate: the rate at which KVB buys foreign currency from you and pays out rupees. This applies when you receive an inward remittance from a client abroad.
  • TT selling rate: the rate at which KVB sells you foreign currency, used when you send money out.
  • Card rate: used for the forex card and cash, and it carries a wider margin than the TT rates.


For anyone receiving export income, the TT buying rate is the number that matters. A telegraphic transfer is the default rail behind most bank-to-bank inward payments. To see how the rates compare on the same day, here is an illustrative snapshot (as of July 2026).

Rate typeUsed whenIllustrative KVB rate (INR/USD)
TT buyingYou receive money from abroad87.80
TT sellingYou send money abroad89.90
Card rateForex card or cash87.40 buy / 90.20 sell

The mid-market rate that day is around ₹89.40, so every KVB rate sits a margin away from it.


What are Karur Vysya Bank's forex charges?

The exchange-rate margin is the largest cost, but not the only one. As of July 2026, the fees an exporter or freelancer is likely to meet are set out below.

ServiceKVB charge (as of July 2026)
Inward remittance (credit to a current or savings account)No KVB commission on many account types; TT buying rate margin applies
FIRC (if you request the certificate)Nominal fee plus GST, on request
Outward remittance (non-trade)0.12% (minimum ₹1,000) + GST
SWIFT charges (outward)Additional per transfer
Forex cardIssuance, reload, and ATM charges per the card schedule; card rate applies

Receiving money looks close to free because the visible charge is small or nil. The margin baked into the TT buying rate does the quiet work instead.


Banks revise these schedules periodically, so verify the current numbers on KVB's own service-charges page before you rely on a figure.


The certificate every inward remittance needs

The rate is not the only recurring cost of receiving export income. Every inward remittance needs a Foreign Inward Remittance Advice or Certificate, and it does two jobs:


  • Proof of receipt. It records that the money arrived and the rate applied. Your accountant needs it at filing time, and it closes the entry in the Export Data Processing and Monitoring System (EDPMS).
  • A cost you pay per transfer. Karur Vysya Bank issues one on request. Check its current schedule of charges for the fee.


Already have a FIRA from a past transfer? See what that transfer actually cost you. Upload the document and it breaks down what the bank charged on that specific transaction against the mid-market rate on the day. Your own number, not an estimate. Xflow may follow up about the result.


Xflow issues an eFIRA on every international transaction within 24 hours, with no manual request. That is a separate consideration from the rate and worth weighing on its own: if you receive a few transfers a month, the certificate admin may matter more to you than the margin does.

How much GST applies to a forex conversion?

Every foreign-exchange conversion in India attracts 18% GST. It is charged on a "value of supply" the RBI defines in slabs (in force since 1 July 2017), not on your full transfer amount, so it stays modest even on large sums.

Conversion amountValue of supply (taxable value)GST at 18%
Up to ₹1 lakh1% of the amount (minimum ₹250)₹45 to ₹180
₹1 lakh to ₹10 lakh₹1,000 + 0.5% of amount above ₹1 lakh₹180 to ₹990
Above ₹10 lakh₹5,500 + 0.1% of amount above ₹10 lakh (capped at ₹60,000)₹990 to ₹10,800 (maximum)

The takeaway is simple. GST is a known, capped, and comparatively small cost. The exchange-rate margin is the variable you can actually influence.


Why are Karur Vysya Bank's forex rates different from the market rate?

Search "USD to INR" and you see the mid-market rate, the midpoint between global buy and sell prices. That is the fair reference rate, and no bank pays it out in full. The difference comes from three layers.


Spread

KVB applies a margin between the interbank rate and the rate it gives you, generally around 1.5% to 3% below mid-market on inward transfers, though it varies by day, currency, and relationship. This is the foreign exchange markup, rarely shown as a line item.


Cash and card cost more

The forex card and cash conversions carry a wider margin than TT rates, so match the number to the channel you use.


Market volatility

The rate moves through the day, and KVB revises it several times. Because your transfer settles at the prevailing rate, not the quoted one, timing changes the outcome.


The cleanest way to see the true price is to compare the applied rate against the live mid-market rate on the same day.


What does the effective rate look like? A worked example

Say a client sends you USD 10,000 for a completed project. On the sheet Karur Vysya Bank published on 22 October 2026 at 1:30 PM, its TT buying rate was ₹93.98. The mid-market reference that day was ₹94.59.


  • At the mid-market rate: 10,000 × 94.59 = ₹9,45,900
  • At Karur Vysya Bank's TT buying rate: 10,000 × 93.98 = ₹9,39,800
  • Difference from the rate margin alone: ₹6,100, before GST and any certificate fee.


That ₹6,100 is the spread, not a fee you agreed to, and it recurs on every transfer settled at card rates.


One note on the reference: it is a daily rate, so the exact gap on your own transfer is the one on your credit advice.


A platform fee works differently. On the same invoice, Xflow's Growth plan charges 0.4% of the transfer value, about $40, with no markup on the mid-market rate, so the cost sits in a visible fee instead of inside the rate. Both that fee and the bank figures above are before GST, which applies either way.


How can you check Karur Vysya Bank forex rates today?

There are three reliable ways to find the rate, in order of accuracy.

  • KVB's published forex rates on its website and mobile app, updated several times on working days. They list TT and card rates per currency.
  • Your account credit advice or FIRA, which records the exact rate applied to your specific transfer. This is the only rate that is truly yours.
  • The branch or relationship manager, useful if you are negotiating on higher volumes.


A quoted morning rate is only a guide. The rate that lands is the one live at the moment of credit, which is why the FIRA figure and the morning quote rarely match to the paisa. For compliance, the FIRA is the document that proves both the inward remittance and the rate applied.


How is Xflow different from Karur Vysya Bank forex rates?

Xflow is a cross-border payments platform built for Indian businesses and freelancers receiving money from abroad. The core difference is the reference rate.


KVB marks up a hidden interbank rate. Xflow converts at the live mid-market rate and charges a transparent, visible fee, so you can see exactly what conversion costs. Its published pricing, as of July 2026, is below.


Instead of routing inward payments through your existing bank account, Xflow's receiving accounts let you collect foreign payments directly at this rate, with the eFIRA issued automatically.

PlanFeeBest for
Starter$12 flat up to $2,000; 0.6% above $2,000Invoices typically under $3,500
Growth$20 flat up to $5,000; 0.4% above $5,000Invoices of $2,000 to $10,000
ScaleCustom pricingInvoices of $10,000+

Take the same USD 10,000 invoice on the Growth plan. The fee is 0.4%, about USD 40 (roughly ₹3,576 at ₹89.40), and the conversion happens at the mid-market rate rather than a marked-down one.


You keep close to the mid-market payout minus a fee you can see, instead of losing the spread you never agreed to. On costs like these, businesses moving to a mid-market-rate platform can meaningfully reduce what they lose to FX, and the gap widens as volumes rise. Settlement is next business day (T+1), and each payment comes with an auto-issued eFIRA.


A few honest caveats belong here. If you already hold accounts, overdraft lines, and trade facilities with KVB, consolidating can matter more than a few paise on rate.


For one-off or very small transfers, a flat fee can outweigh the rate saving. Run your own numbers on a typical invoice first, and read how to reduce international payment fees to see where the real leakage sits. For regular mid-to-large export receipts, the platform is used for cross-border payments for service exporters.


Does moving off your bank break compliance?

This is the fear that stops most exporters from switching, and it is worth addressing head-on. Receiving through a regulated platform does not break your regulatory trail.


Xflow holds final RBI Payment Aggregator - Cross Border (PA-CB) authorisation for both exports and imports (as of February 2026), works with AD-1 banks, and auto-issues an eFIRA for each payment.


Your purpose codes, GST refund workflow, and downstream reporting continue as before, and the bank FIRC route remains available. Compliance stays intact; the paperwork simply becomes less manual.


The bottom line

Karur Vysya Bank publishes its rate sheet every working day and revises it intraday. On 22 October 2026 its USD TT buying rate was ₹93.98, about 0.64% below a daily mid-market reference rate of ₹94.59.


If you receive export income, the TT buying rate is the one that applies to you. Check it on the sheet, then check your Foreign Inward Remittance Advice (FIRA) to see what rate actually applied.

Stop losing money on bad exchange rates.


Frequently asked questions

KVB revises its forex rates several times on a working day as the market moves. The rate that applies to your transfer is the one live at the moment your account is credited, not the morning quote.

It is the rate at which KVB converts incoming foreign currency into rupees. It is lower than the mid-market rate, and the difference is the bank's margin. This is the rate that applies when you receive money from abroad.

Many KVB account types carry no commission on an inward credit, but the TT buying rate margin still applies, and a FIRC costs a nominal fee plus GST if you request one.

Non-trade outward remittance is 0.12% of the amount, with a minimum of ₹1,000, plus SWIFT charges and 18% GST.

Use KVB's published forex rates on its website or mobile app, updated several times on working days. The exact rate applied to your transfer appears on your credit advice or FIRA.

Google shows the mid-market rate. KVB adds a spread of roughly 1.5% to 3%, so the rate you receive is below it. The applied rate on your FIRA reflects that margin.

Savings depend on your volume and the rate margin. On regular mid-to-large receipts, converting at the mid-market rate with a visible fee can meaningfully reduce FX costs compared with a bank spread, and the gap widens with transaction size.

No. The TT buying rate sits below the mid-market rate, and that gap is the bank's margin on the conversion. Karur Vysya Bank publishes both a buying and a selling rate each working day and revises them intraday. Today's figures, with the time Karur Vysya Bank published them, are in the rate table at the top of this page.

The TT rate applies to wire transfers, so it is the one used when an inward remittance is credited to your account. The card rate applies to forex travel cards and carries a wider margin. Do not use a card rate to estimate what an inward wire will fetch. Both are in the table at the top of this page.


Forex rates at other Indian banks

We read the published rate sheet at every major Indian bank. Each page below is refreshed from that bank's own sheet on the same schedule as this one.

Public sector banks

Private sector banks

Foreign and international banks

Related Posts